Who will win the fight between Wildebeest and African Buffalo? It is a simple question with a complicated answer. The winner of this battle will be the mammal who can sprint faster, take more twists and turns, and add aggression to injury.
Native to Eastern and Southern Africa, Wildebeest is an African wonder.
It measures between 4 and 9 feet in length and has a tail length of 13 to 23 inches. When the Dutch occupied South Africa, they called this animal “wildebeest,” which means “wild beast,” due to its natural appearance and untamed, wild, and vigorous nature. Wildebeests have a rectangular-shaped, extended head.
Their habitat comprises the open woodlands and grassy plains of central, eastern, and southern Africa, especially the Serengeti in Tanzania and Kenya. They travel in large herds and are active night and day, grazing all day all night. Now an important thing to know. A wildebeest’s muscles are three times more powerful and potent than a car engine.
Wildebeest is a strange instance of an herbivore keystone. Every year, around 1 million of them participate in one of the largest mammal migrations on our planet. They eat on the move, follow the rains, keep the grasses short without overgrazing, and fertilize the soil as they go.
The African buffalo or Cape buffalo is a large sub-Saharan African bovine. Syncerus caffer caffer, the Cape buffalo, is the typical subspecies and the largest one found in East and Southern Africa. Buffalo’s are large and may extend 7 to 11.5 feet in length. Up to 6 height and weigh in at between 500 to 2000 pounds.
African Buffalos have smooth tongues. They are known to even kill Lions.
When the buffalo aren’t fighting off the lion, they’re hogging grass—and lots of it. It forms the bulk of their diet. Like holy cows, buffalo chew cud to extract nutrients.
Buffalo is deemed one of the “big five,” a term grouping them with rhinoceroses, leopards, lions, and elephants as the most dangerous animals to hunt in Africa.
Wildebeest Vs. African Buffalo
The main difference between African Buffaloes and Wildebeests is that the latter known to travel a great distance in search of fresh shoots for grazing, unlike the buffalos, who are territorial. Both are incredibly beautiful, proud, and smart. However, buffalo will most likely win the open fight against Wildebeest due to its unpredictable and aggressive behavior. At the same time, on the other hand, Wildebeest is stalky, more muscular, and has a more robust bone structure.