The Sonoran Desert is a North American ecoregion and desert covering large parts of the Southwestern United States in Arizona, Northwestern Mexico in Sonora, Baja California sir, and Baja California. It is the warmest desert in Mexico. It stretches 100,000 sq mi (260,000 square kilometers). The western part of the United States–Mexico border passes the Sonoran Desert.
Desert has a couple of rainy seasons each year, providing many varieties of plant life to thrive. This water source has supported many birds to thrive and adapt in the desert.
This list of birds of the Sonoran Desert comprises all bird species endemic to the Sonoran Desert.
The greater roadrunner is one of the most well-known desert birds. They can fly but normally love to run at speeds up to 15 miles per hour. Not shy birds, roadrunners are known for colorful personalities. They enjoy a comprehensive diet, including snakes, insects, rodents, lizards, and other small birds.
Eagles and Hawks
The neighborhood is also home to many species of eagles and hawks. Harris’s hawks live in small groups of nearly foud birds. They manage a diet of snakes, rodents, birds, and rabbits. Other common hawks in the Sonoran desert include the Cooper’s and red-tailed hawks. Eagles are not as much common as Hawks, but both golden and bald eagles live in this desert. The golden eagle hunts larger prey, which also includes jackrabbits.
The most prevalent wren in the Sonoran Desert is the cactus wren. Unlike the usual difficult-to-spot and tiny wrens, these desert wrens are striped and spotted and are often seen in groups chilling in the open. The cactus wren also holds the reputation of being the state bird of Arizona.
One of the endemic species of birds in the Sonoran Desert is the Gila woodpecker. These woodpeckers make large holes in saguaro cactus for their nests. Other species later use these holes as birdhouses. Since trees that crowd insects are rare in the desert, Gila woodpeckers enrich their diet with mistletoe berries and cactus fruit.
The elf owl s a tiny grayish-brown bird found in the Sonoran Desert. It has yellow eyes highlighted by white “eyebrows” and a distinct gray bill with a horn-colored tip. The elf owl generally inhabits woodpecker holes in saguaro cacti; it also nests in tree cavities. It is nocturnal and feeds principally on insects.
The black-chinned hummingbird is 3.25 inches (8.25 cm) long with long, straight, and very slender bills. These birds, which are often found in the desert, feed love nectar from flowers which they eat using a long extendable tongue or catch small insects on the wing. While collecting nectar, they also help in plant pollination.