The Galápagos sea lion is a sea lion species that live on the Galápagos Islands and, in smaller numbers, on Isla de la Plata. Being reasonably social, they are often found sunbathing on sandy shores or rock groups or soaring elegantly through the waves.
Here are six facts about Galápagos sea lion
- They are like real-life mermaids in the water, swift and elegant. On land, though, it’s a complicated story. The Male Sea Lions can display threatening behavior. In the past, they have trailed swimmers out of the water. Reportedly, they have also been known to snap if bothered, so do not approach them too closely. On the other hand, females are friendly and playful, and they will often find happiness swimming with snorkelers. Although they might charge at you if you annoy them, they are usually clumsy, slow, and very sleepy.
- In Spanish, Galapagos sea lions are termed “Lobos del mar,” which translates to “wolves of the sea.” In English, they are called “sea lions.” A male Galapagos sea lion is referred to as a “bull,” a female is known as a “cow,” and a baby is called a “pup.” We’ve got: wolves, lion, bull, dogs, and cow, all in one lazy, clumsy sweetheart species.
- Females attain sexual maturity at age 5; males are competent of mating then, too, but typically do not do so until they are older. The authoritative male has mating access to females but only for as long as he can keep other males away. Females become sexually sensitive once a year. The incubation period lasts nine months, and the (usually) single pup is born around the commencement of the dry season. After nursing her pup for one week, the mother will come back to the water to feed. After her fishing trips, she will resume nursing until the pup is half a year old when it acquires fishing skills.
- Sea lions feed chiefly on small fish, squids, sardines, and other mollusks. They can dive down to 200 meters and hold their breath for more than 20 minutes. They don’t venture into deep waters because of the fear of sharks and laziness.
- During cyclones and heavy rains, these animals’ populations decrease due to changes in the climate. Killer Whales and sharks are the chief predators of the sea lion; mainly, little pups are easy targets. As the human population is growing exponentially, it nevertheless presents many risks for disasters and diseases. The sea lions have understood that being near the fisheries, they have a better chance at catching fish with little to no work, but as a result, they are more prone to boats and net entanglement. They are affected by humans indirectly, as well. Stray dogs introduced by humans form packs and attack sea lions—evil humans.