The Bobcat is an unusual feline. The Bobcat has managed to survive in whole numbers in a diversity of habitats, hunting different prey in both wild and populated regions. Classified in the Lynx genus, the Bobcat is generally considered a more thriving hunter than the Canadian Lynx and is possibly the best mid-sized predator in North America.
Here are six facts about Bobcat:
- Size: Twice as long as a house cat, the Bobcat measures between 6.4 to 18.3 kg and is around three to four feet long. Males are larger. The size among subspecies is a subject to terrain, with Bobcats in open northern regions larger than their southern counterparts.
- Coating: Bobcat’s coat is tan colored with several dark stripes aiding the cat in its camouflage.
- Boobed Appearance: The characteristic feature is its small tail which gives it the ‘bobbed’ appearance – accountable for the species’ name. Unlike other lynx cats, the Bobcat tail has a white underside with a stubby black tip – separating the cat.
- Hunting: With their sharp senses, fantastic agility, and unusual strength, Bobcats make excellent hunters. They can take down animals three times their size. The prey animals of this cunning hunter include rodents, fish, birds, fish, rabbits, and even deer! At times it may also hunt small dogs, house cats, and foxes. The typical hunting method is tracking the animal and allowing it to come within 25 feet as the cat lies cringing in wait. The chase starts soon after, and the prey is grabbed with its fine retractable claws. The cat then pierces through the skull, chest or neck of the animal to kill it. In the case of large animals, Bobcat hides it with debris or leaves to return to it over the next few days and feed. The hunting time is usually late evening, with the cat wandering freely over many miles in its reach during the night. Despite its charming appearance, the Bobcat is a hazardous animal and is proficient in generating frightening snarls and growls – deceiving many to believe it sounds like those of a lion.
- Mating: Bobcats assemble during mating. The female is the single parent and delivers 3-4 kittens after nearly two months, though not all the kitties make it to adulthood. The lifespan is almost twelve years in the wild and over twenty years in captivity. Principal threats include hunting humans, automobiles, and parasites.
- Shy: Bobcats avoid humans, and they’re mostly shy. However, Bobcats with rabies have unusual behavior, turning lethargic, and aggressive. Rabies infected Bobcats can even bite humans. Anyone who sees a bobcat acting oddly should contact the animal control department. Bobcats can also attack if intimidated or if cubs are nearby.