This is the part 9 of fight in the wild series. The last part was a mysterious battle between Black Panther and Cheetah.
The 6th part was a battle of the mighty Elephant and Rhino. Part 5 was a wild, wild fight between Western Lowland Gorilla Vs Grizzly Bear. The first part involved a fighting Cheetah Vs African Lion whereas in the second part, we Spotted Hyena wrestled Grey Wolf. The third part was king of a stalemate between Hippopotamus and Bull Shark.
Let’s start with foxes:
- Foxes are small to medium-sized, omnivorous vertebrates from the dog family.
- Foxes only hunt small animals and do not prey on bigger animals. They eat just about anything, including berries, worms, spiders, and small animals such as mice and birds. If they live in the city, they eat rubbish that people leave out. If they have more food, they store it in a small hole and eat it later when they are hungry.
- Most species of foxes are reddish-brown colored (white and silver foxes can be also found in the wild) with white fur on the face and chest.
- Foxes are the only kind of dog capable of withdrawing their claws like cats do. Foxes also have upright pupils that look more like those of cats than the rounded pupils that other dogs have.
- Foxes are lonely creatures. They sometimes assemble in groups of 2 to 3 animals.
- Foxes interact with each other via growls, yelping, barking, and whining calls.
- In legends, foxes are depicted as a symbol of cunning and trickery – a privilege derived primarily from their reputed ability to evade hunters.
- Once a wolf has locked a mate, they manage to stay together for better or worse, through sickness and health, often until death due them part. Of course, it is typically only the alpha male and female that breed, splitting the rest of the adult pack members to help rear the young and secure their survival.
- Large canine teeth, strong jaws, and the ability to track prey at 60 km (37 miles) per hour equip the gray wolf well for a predatory way of life. A standard northern male may be approximately 2 meters (6.6 feet) long, including the bushy half-meter-long tail. Reaching 76 cm (30 inches) tall at the shoulder, it weighs about 45 kg (100 pounds), but weight varies from 14 to 65 kg (31 to 143 pounds), depending on the geographic area.
- Gray wolves normally live in packs of up to two dozen animals; packs numbering 6 to 10 are most common. A pack is a family group consisting of an adult breeding pair (the alpha male and alpha female) and their offspring of different ages.
- Gray wolves move and hunt principally at night, particularly in areas populated by humans and during warm weather. The main prey is huge herbivores such as deer, elk, moose, bison, bighorn sheep, caribou, and musk oxen, which they chase, seize, and pull to the ground.
- Both sexes are very active in engaging and killing prey, but during the summer hunts are often administered alone.
Let the battle begin:
Fox is small, they are only able to hunt small insects and birds, they don’t stand a chance against mighty Gray Wolf on papers. However, things can become very tricky. Foxes are known to cunningly steal food and use their brain against the prey. This is an interesting battle between strength and smartness.
That being said, nature is not a fairy tale. In this battle, the wolf will tear apart fox with ease and the strength will easily defeat smartness. Foxes are known to steal food. Our fox is this battle might have been forced into the battle while trying to steal wolf’s food. Wolves don’t take stealing lightly and this battle will be an easy win for the white giant.