The Palila is a critically endangered finch-billed species of Hawaiian honeycreeper. It has a golden-yellow scalp and breast, with a tiny belly, gray back, and greenish wings and tail.
The bird became jeopardized due to the deforestation of the trees and the accompanying forests.
Here are 6 facts about this mysterious bird.
- The Palila has a yellow scalp and breast, with white to light gray plumage ventrally, medium gray plumage dorsally, and olive-green wings and tail. The bird also has a dense dark bill with swollen sides, a brown iris, and dark feet with yellowish soles. The Palila is one of the most extensive living Hawaiian honeycreepers, measuring around 6–7.5 inches (15–19 cm)
- Both sexes are a little different in appearance. Males tend to have `more vivid colors overall, as well as clear-cut black lores. A similar area contrasts less with the dirty-yellow heads in the marginally smaller females.
- Palila’s song is inconspicuous, comprising of whistling, warbling and trilling notes. The call is characteristic, however, being a clear, bell-like whistle, chee-clee-o, or te-cleet. This is powerfully communicated between birds exhibiting food during the morning and evening, and according to native informants, it is given most often during the day as rain advances.
- It2 was the primary animal to have a 9th circuit federal case cited in its own name. Prior to Palila v. Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources 852 F.2d 1106 (U.S. 1988), cases were cited under the designated party.
- It normally breeds from January to September. The female creates a loose, cup-shaped nest around 4 inches (10 cm) in breadth high up in a māmane or naio tree. For this, it uses grasses, stems, roots, lichen, and branch bark from the māmane trees. Lichen and tiny leaves layer the inner of the nest. Usually, the Palila clutch size is two eggs. Both parents bring food to feed their young. The kids remain in the nest for up to 31 days before fledging.
Why are these birds mysterious?
Palila lives almost completely on the seeds of the māmane plant, which contains a level of toxins that would kill any other little animal. Scientists aren’t sure how the birds eat the seemingly-lethal seeds, although they have been seen dodging certain plants, symbolizing they might have a way of choosing seeds with lesser levels of poison.